Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (TSS Visa)

The Subclass 482 Temporary Skills Shortage or in short, TSS visa was introduced from 18 March 2018. As its name suggests, TSS is a temporary visa allowing approved business sponsor to hire overseas workers, whose nominated occupation is on the short-term skilled occupation list (STSOL), Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL), the Regional Occupation List (ROL) or whose occupation are allowed under labour agreement between the employer and the Australian government, to work with the sponsoring employer in Australia. The steps for TSS visa application are as follows:

  1. Employer applies to be a Standard Business Sponsor
  2. Employer is approved to be a Standard Business Sponsor
  3. Standard Business Sponsor can then apply to become an Accredited Sponsor who will be given priority in the processing TSS nomination applications and visa applications – usually in less than 5 days [optional]
  4. Employer nominates overseas skilled worker for a skilled occupation position
  5. Overseas skilled worker apply for the visa
  6. Visa decision/outcome

There are 4 main streams under the Subclass 482 TSS visa:

Short-term Stream
  • Occupation falls under Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL);
  • Valid for up to 2 years in each grant or usually up to 4 years if International Trade Obligation (ITO) applies but maximum period with depends on relevant ITO;
  • Must work in the nominated occupation with the same business sponsor during the validity of the visa, or else TSS visa will cease;
  • Before current 482 visa expires, can only apply for one further 2-year TSS visa onshore under this short-term stream;
  • Eligibility – Visa Applicant:
    • Work Experience – Have 2 years of working experience in the nominated occupation
    • English Requirement – Attained, in a single attempt, overall band score of at least 5.0 in IELTS with a score of at least 4.5 in each of the test components or its equivalent. Not applicable if exemption applies. Find out more…
    • Character Requirement – All applicants should be able to obtain police clearances from every country the applicant lived in for cumulatively 12 months in the past 10 years since turned 16 years old. Find out more…
Medium-term Stream
  • Occupation falls under Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or the Regional Occupation List (ROL);
  • Valid for up to 4 years;
  • Must work in the nominated occupation with the same business sponsor during the validity of the visa, or else TSS visa will cease;
  • Eligible to be sponsored for permanent residency by the same employer through Subclass 186 Employer Nomination Scheme and Subclass 187 Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme;
  • Eligibility – Visa Applicant:
    • Work Experience – Have 2 years of working experience in the nominated occupation
    • English Requirement – Attained, in a single attempt, overall band score of at least 5.0 in IELTS with a score of at least 5.0 in each of the test components or its equivalent. Not applicable if exemption applies. Find out more…
    • Character Requirement – All applicants should be able to obtain police clearances from every country the applicant lived in for cumulatively 12 months in the past 10 years since turned 16 years old. Find out more…
Labour Agreement Stream
  • Labour agreements are developed between the Australian Department of Home Affairs and employers to source skilled overseas workers if standard temporary or permanent visa programs are not available, or occupation not available on the Skilled Occupation List. A list of current labour agreements can be found here.
  • Validity period of visa granted varies according to the terms of labour agreement. Usually for up to a maximum of 4 years.
  • Must work in the nominated occupation with the same business sponsor during the validity of the visa, or else TSS visa will cease;
  • Eligible to be sponsored for permanent residency by the same employer through Subclass 186 Employer Nomination Scheme and Subclass 187 Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme;
  • Eligibility – Visa Applicant:
    • Work Experience – Have 2 years of working experience in the nominated occupation or as per the terms in the labour agreement
    • Skills Assessment – Might be asked to obtain a skills assessment if specified in the labour agreement. DO NOT get a skills assessment until you have been instructed by the Department to do so
    • English Requirement – Possess English language skills specified in the labour agreement that are suitable to perform the nominated occupation. Find out more…
    • Character Requirement – All applicants should be able to obtain police clearances from every country the applicant lived in for cumulatively 12 months in the past 10 years since turned 16 years old. Find out more…
Subsequent Entrant
  • This stream is for person who is holder/primary applicant of Subclass 457/482 visa or has lodged his/her Subclass 457/482 visa application to bring his/her partner or dependent to Australia.
  • Validity period of visa granted under this stream usually follows the visa expiry date of the primary visa holder/applicant.
  • You live, work and study in Australia as long as the visa is valid.
  • Primary applicant is eligible to be sponsored for permanent residency by the same employer through Subclass 186 Employer Nomination Scheme and Subclass 187 Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme in which family members can be included in the application.;
  • Eligibility – Visa Applicant:
    • Work Experience – Not Applicable
    • Skills Assessment – Not Applicable
    • English Requirement – Not Applicable
    • Character Requirement – All applicants should be able to obtain police clearances from every country the applicant lived in for cumulatively 12 months in the past 10 years since turned 16 years old. Find out more…

 

TSS sponsorship, nomination through to application is a very rigorous process with caveats in some occupations. Contact us today to help you to navigate every step of the process by clicking one of the buttons below.