You can apply for permanent migration with this visa if you are a holder of the provision Business Innovation and Investment (188) Visa in Australia, and have met the immigration requirements prescribed.

The Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) is the second stage of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188). You can apply for it after you have fulfilled the requirements of your provisional visa.

You do not need to submit a new Expression of Interest or be invited to apply for this visa. You ne​​ed to be nominated by a state or territory government agency or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government if you are seeking to satisfy the primary criteria.

If you are the holde​r of a provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188) you should provide evidence that the government entity which nominated you for that visa has not withdrawn the nomination.

Who is eligible for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) (888)?

 

You might be able to apply for this visa if:

  • you are the primary visa holder of a provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188) and have met all the requirements of your Business Innovation and Investment visa in the stream in which you first applied; or
  • ​you are the secondary visa holder who is the spouse or de facto partner of a provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188) holder in the Investor or Business Innovation stream and can meet all the primary criteria requirements of  the permanent Business Innovation and Investment visa in the relevant stream; or
  • you hold a Special Category visa (subclass 444) or a Business (Long stay) visa (subclass 457IE) and have met the requirements of the business innovation stream; and
  • you and your partner have not been involved in any unacceptable business or investment activities.​

In addition:

  • you and your partner have a satisfactory record of complying with Commonwealth laws, and of each State or Territory in which you operate a business and employ employees in the business, relating to your business,
  • you have been nominated by an Australian state or territory or by Austrade on behalf of the Australian government,
  • you and all your family members meet health and character requirements – you do not need to prove this again if you have already done this for the provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188),
  • have a realistic commitment to maintain business or investment activities in Australia.​

Other requirements depend on the stream in which you held your provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188).