This visa allows you to enter Australia and marry your intended spouse (fiancé(e)) within the visa’s nine (9) month validity period. The visa has to be applied offshore.

Your fiancé(e) must be an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Who is eligible for Prospective Marriage Visa (300) ?
  • You must genuinely intend to marry your fiancé(e).
  • You must also genuinely intend to live with your fiancé(e) as husband and wife.
  • You must be sponsored by an eligible sponsor. An eligible sponsor is an Australian citizen or permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen, who undertakes sponsorship obligations. Usually, the sponsor is your partner and is over 18 years old.
  • You must be able to legally marry according to Australian law.
  • You must be of the opposite sex to your intended spouse. (This visa is not suitable for samesex couples. If you are in a samesex relationship you should apply for the Partner visa based on de facto relationship grounds.)
  • You must have met (as adults) your intended spouse in person and know him or her personally.
What this visa allows you to do:
  • With this visa, you must enter Australia before you marry your fiance(é), may leave and re- enter Australia as many times as you wish before your visa ceases (nine (9) months after visa grant)
  • You can work in Australia, can apply for a Spouse visa in Australia after you marry your fiance(é), can study, but you will not have access to government funding.
  • If you marry your fiancé and lodge your Partner visa application before your Prospective Marriage visa expires, you will pay a reduced fee.